For shorter research assignments you might simply use a Word document that includes all of your citations and notes. For longer assignments, a citation management program may be better. This page has information on:
Note: Citations generated through these tools can contain errors. Be sure the citation follows the citation style you are using. More on Style Guides
The best way to write a correct citation is to be familiar with the style you are using, practice using it, and check the manual. If you are being graded on having correctly-formatted citations, you want to make sure you know how to write one regardless of the tool you are using.
Other citation management questions? Ask a librarian!
Citation generators allow you to enter your source's bibliographic information (such as title and author for a journal article, web page, or book) in order to produce a citation in your selected format.
Below is a selected list of quick citation generators:
Library databases: Many library databases, including GALILEO databases, have built-in citation generators. Click on a "Cite" button. Some databases have titles, journals, or author names in all capital letters and then reproduce this in the citation and you'll need to correct that. Always double-check the citations created by the databases to make sure they don't have capitalization errors.
Citation management software programs allow you to:
The library provides support and instructions for using the following citation management tools:
Note: Many library databases also allow you to gather sources in a folder that is accessible while searching in that database. EBSCO databases, for example, have this function. However, keep in mind that you will probably still need a way to organize your sources when no longer accessing the given database.
In Microsoft Word you can also set your default document layout to different citation styles. Below are videos on how to choose your preferred style layout.