LibGuides: Nursing: Home

General Information

For undergraduate students, we suggest beginning with:

CINAHL with Full Text
Provides access to full text for more than 600 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index - with no embargo.
ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Source

ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source provides users with reliable health care information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more. This database is designed to meet the needs of researchers at health care facilities as well as nursing and allied health programs at academic institutions.
MEDLINE (at EBSCOhost)
MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine
ABI/INFORM Collection (ProQuest)

A comprehensive business database covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, and competitive and product information. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.

Nursing Central

A mobile app licensed for UWG students, faculty and staff
Includes Davis's Drug Guide; Taber's Medical Dictionary; Diseases and Disorders, & Davis's Laboratory and Diagnostic Tests
Follow the instructions in the following pdf for downloading and using the app