As a Nursing student, you will mostly be using Nursing professional literature but you might also want to use databases from other disciplines. For instance, insurance, employee management, or hospital as a business questions are best covered in a Business database like ABI/INFORM. Each of our databases covers a different selection of journals, so try multiple databases even in the same discipline.
Nursing Central
Full-text coverage from top psychology and related publications, this database meets the needs of both students and mental-health professionals.
A comprehensive business database covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, and competitive and product information. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
A scholarly business database that provides full-text access to many peer-reviewed business related journals, including disciplines such as marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics. It provides detailed company information for some of the world’s largest public and private companies ss well as conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
Citation Managers
Online citation managers are used for storing, sharing, organizing, and citing sources from the databases and other research areas. We recommend free, well supported services like Zotero and Mendeley.
Journal Search
The Journals button tells you which journals are in which databases. For instance, if you were searching for Nursing Education Perspectives, simply type the name into the search box under the Journals button. A listing of databases that index the journal will be displayed, along with coverage dates and also any embargo information. You will need your myUWG username and password to access them from off campus.
