LibGuides: Nursing: Articles

Databases for Nursing Programs

As a Nursing student, you will mostly be using Nursing professional literature but you might also want to use databases from other disciplines. For instance, insurance, employee management, or hospital as a business questions are best covered in a Business database like ABI/INFORM. Each of our databases covers a different selection of journals, so try multiple databases even in the same discipline.

Core Nursing Databases

CINAHL with Full Text
Provides access to full text for more than 600 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index - with no embargo.
ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Source
Available via Proquest, Includes nursing journals as well as journals covering alternative and complementary medicine, Coverage is 1986-present, Also includes evidence-based nursing information from The Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI)
Health Source: Nursing / Academic Edition
Available via EBSCO, Full text of over 500 scholarly journals including some not in CINAHL, Includes patient education sheets from the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide
MEDLINE with Full Text (at EBSCOhost)
MEDLINE with Full Text combines the National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database with links to the complete text of articles from leading medical journals. The database offers information related to the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. MEDLINE with Full Text provides full text for over 1,300 journals indexed in MEDLINE.

Nursing Central

Nursing Central

A mobile app licensed for UWG students, faculty and staff
Includes Davis's Drug Guide; Taber's Medical Dictionary; Diseases and Disorders, & Davis's Laboratory and Diagnostic Tests
Follow the instructions in the following pdf for downloading and using the app

How To Download The Nursing Central App

Psychology Databases

PsycINFO
Available via EBSCO, PsycINFO, American Psychological Association's (APA) resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, contains over 2.5 million citations and summaries. The database also includes information about the psychological aspects of related fields such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, technology, linguistics, anthropology, business, law, and others.
PsycARTICLES
Available via EBSCO, PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), includes full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in general psychology and specialized basic, applied, clinical, and theoretical research in psychology. The database contains more than 137,000 articles from 66 journals published by the APA, its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychological Association and the Hogrefe Publishing Group.
ProQuest Psychology Database

Full-text coverage from top psychology and related publications, this database meets the needs of both students and mental-health professionals.
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection
Available via EBSCO, Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection includes articles from 410 full-text journal covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.

Business Databases

ABI/INFORM Collection (ProQuest)

A comprehensive business database covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, and competitive and product information. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
Business Source Complete

A scholarly business database that provides full-text access to many peer-reviewed business related journals, including disciplines such as marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics. It provides detailed company information for some of the world’s largest public and private companies ss well as conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.

Dissertations

Dissertations

Proquest Databases contains digital copies of many dissertations, including University of West Georgia graduates. Dissertations are listed in the subject databases listed above such as CINAHL and Proquest Nursing. Search by topic or name and then choose Dissertations on the left side menu of the results. Dissertations can also be requested for free using the ILLiad system.

ProQuest Databases
BEST RESOURCE FOR UWG DISSERTATIONS. Search for a student's name, university, or title. Then choose Dissertations under Source Type on the Results Page. You can also search "University of West Georgia" in quotes to find dissertations from this school.

Nursing