For most lower level, non-professional research, a general database will cover most of what you need, including the basics of a topic and the latest developments.
For more scholarly, upper level research, you will want to use our subject specific databases. Try searching in a database that covers only the fields you're interested in. Many math-related databases can be found in the following sections.
Research Library provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects and includes full-text access for thousands of titles, including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
For more scholarly, upper level research, you will want to use our subject specific databases. Try searching in a database that covers only the fields you're interested in. Many math-related databases can be found in the following sections.
Full-Text Journal Articles from Elsevier, one of the most prominent science publishers
Education Databases (for STEM majors)
Covers all aspects of education and educational research and provides access to education-related resource such as conference proceedings and selected presentations; Congressional hearings and reports; reports on federal/state standards, testing, and regulations.
Excellent full text coverage of a wide variety of education and related topics. Covers not only the literature on primary, secondary, and higher education but also special education, home schooling, adult education, and hundreds of similar themes.
