Provides access to research journals and publications in areas related to communication and mass media. Incorporates the content of CommSearch, Mass Media Articles Index, and numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study. Contains reference browsing Features over 5000 Author Profiles, providing biographical data and bibliographic information.
A multidisciplinary scholarly database offering full-text coverage of information in many disciplines. This is an excellent database to begin research and find journal articles and other sources for most topics.
Research Library provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects and includes full-text access for thousands of titles, including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
Where's the article?
If the entire article is available online in the database you are searching, it is usually indicated by a PDF or HTML fulltext link. You can read it online, print it, save it or email it to yourself.
If you do not see a fulltext link, your articles may be available elsewhere. Click the 
button to locate a copy of the article. You will get one or more of the following messages:
|
|
What it means |
|
Full text available via... |
The article is available online in another library database. Click on the GO link to go to the article. |
|
Print version in Ingram Library |
The article is available in print, usually on the 2nd floor |
|
Check holdings in Ingram Library Catalog |
Some issues of this journal are available in the library, but maybe not the issue you need |
|
Request through Interlibrary Loan... |
Our library doesn't have this article but you can request a copy of it from another library. Click the GO button to get to the online order form. |
