LibGuides: GeoScience Resources: Articles & Databases

Databases

Students at UWG have access to over 68,000 journals in more than 300 databases. Geoscience students can find relevant trade, news, and peer-reviewed articles in the subject specific databases. Look in the general databases for popular magazines, newspaper, and other low-level materials that will give you a broad overlook of your topic.

Consider other disciplines that may cover your topic. Depending on the topic, you may benefit from databases that cover other areas, like business or political science. Review our list of other discipline specific databases to make sure you hit everything relevant.

Geology and Geography Databases

GeoRef
Produced by the American Geosciences Institute, this comprehensive geosciences database contains over 2.2 million bibliographic records covering subjects such as mineralogy and crystallography, general mineralogy, mineralogy of silicates, and mineralogy of non-silicates.
Environment Complete
Offers deep coverage in applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine and freshwater science, geography, pollution and waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more
Science Direct
Includes more than 2650 peer-reviewed technical, health and scientific journals spanning 24 major scientific disciplines that connect with the historical record plus the most current research in any subject of interest. Provided by Elsevier.
Science & Technology Collection
Science & Technology Collection contains more than 830 full-text journals covering relevant aspects of the scientific and technical community.

Data Repositories

Data Repositories (cover all topics including Geosciences)

USGS Maps, Imagery, Data, and Publications
by the United States Geological Survey

American FactFinder
by U.S. Census Bureau

Statistical Universe
Statistics produced by the U.S. government, major international intergovernmental organizations, professional and trade organizations, commercial publishers, independent research organizations, state government agencies, and universities.

Statistical Abstract of the United States
Published originally by the Federal Government since 1878, the Statistical Abstract of the United States is now created and updated annually by Proquest. It is a a comprehensive collection of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States.

Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research
World's largest archive of social science data sets. Election date, opinion polls, and more in raw data.

More data archives can be found in the Data Analytics research guide.

Other Science Databases

Academic Search Complete
A multidisciplinary scholarly database providing indexing and abstracts for thousands of journals, magazines and other resources, including access to full-text, peer-reviewed journals.
Research Library (ProQuest)
A multidisciplinary resource that features scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines and newspapers across a variety of subjects with access to thousands of titles, including many full-text articles. 1971 to present.
JSTOR
Provides electronic access to back issues (from the date of first publication) of selected, core journals. The goal of the project is to build a "reliable and comprehensive archive of important scholarly journal literature." The journals are organized into the Arts and Sciences Collections I & II, the General Sciences Collection, the Ecology and Botany Collection, and the Business Collection.

How do I get the article?

If the full-text of an article is not available in our databases, you will see this button next to the reference:

Click on the button to see options to get the article:

Online (if available)
In print (links to GIL, the library catalog)
Via interlibrary loan (using ILLiad system)

Use interlibrary loan to request journal articles that are not available in the library's print or online collection. Please note that

The average turnaround time for articles is 2-3 days but can be longer for certain titles.
Notifications will be sent to the email account used to register for ILLiad.
Articles must be downloaded from your ILLiad account within 30 days.

If you are a new user, please create an ILLiad account. You can set up your ILLiad account to use your UWG ID username and password, if you prefer.