LibGuides: Art: Digital Images

Digital Collections

PRO TIP - Also check out the Visual Resources Center tab to the right!

Google Arts & Culture

A platform for accessing high resolution images from over 1000 Google partner museums and archives around the world.

Library of Congress: Prints & Photographs Online Catalog

Prints, photographs, and illustration from the Library of Congress archives, including landmark Civil War and WPA photography, the Master Drawings Collection, and historical images of US architecture.

The Huntington Archive of Buddhist and Asian Art: Digital Database Collection

More than 200,000 photographs of art and architecture from throughout Asia. Countries include Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Myanmar (Burma), Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Thailand.

AIGA Design Archives

The AIGA archives and special collections serve to identify, preserve, and make collections of enduring value available to the public. With more than 20,000 selections dating back to 1924, the AIGA Design Archives is a vital record of all disciplines of communication design.

Flickr Commons

The key goal of The Commons is to share hidden treasures from the world's public photography archives.

Library Collections:

Baldy Editorial Cartoons, 1946-1997: Clifford H. Baldowski Editorial Cartoons at the Richard B. Russell Library
The online collection contains over 2500 editorial cartoons dating from 1946 to 1997. Clifford H. Baldowski, known by the pen-name "Baldy," depicted the local, national and international news of his day in the editorial pages of the Augusta Chronicle, Miami Herald, and Atlanta Constitution. His work is a rich source for those studying political reorganization in Georgia and the growth of Atlanta as well as the the Civil Rights Movement, the Cold War, the Vietnam conflict, Middle East tensions, and Watergate. The site includes a brief biography of Baldowski, suggested readings, a list of related links, and information on Baldy's cartooning.
Community Art in Atlanta, 1977-1987: Jim Alexander's Photographs of the Neighborhood Arts Center from the Auburn Avenue Research Library
Jim Alexander's Photographs of the Neighborhood Arts Center from the Auburn Avenue Research Library consists of fifty-five documentary photographs of the Neighborhood Arts Center (1975-1989) that capture significant African American-centered cultural and community events in and around the Atlanta-based organization. This body of images documents a visits to the Center from the legendary artists, Atlanta-area outreach projects, arts festivals and social demonstrations that took place during the 1970s and 1980s. Taken by photographer, community activist, and Neighborhood Arts Center staff member Jim Alexander, these photographs demonstrate the Center's service commitment and its promotion of urban, community arts. 1977 to 1987.
Historic Architecture and Landscapes of Georgia: The Hubert Bond Owens and John Linley Image Collections at the Owens Library
Contains about 1500 images of important and representative architectural sites and landscapes in Georgia with an emphasis on Athens and Middle Georgia. The collections consist of color slides and black and white photographs taken from the 1940s through the 1980s by Owens and Linley. Site includes an overview of architecture in Georgia, essays on Linley and Owens, a bibliography, suggested links, lists of related archival material, and teacher's resources.
Vanishing Georgia
Historically significant photographs of people, places, and structures from Georgia's past. 18,000 photographs documenting more than 100 years of Georgia history and life. These images cover family and business life, street scenes and architecture, agriculture, school and civic activities, landscapes, and important individuals and events in Georgia history among other topics.