Computer Science

Contains nearly 300 full text journals and magazines covering topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics, and software. Provides a balance of full text technical journals and full text consumer computer titles

Comprehensive coverage of computer topics. The database includes over 430 titles, with over 350 available in full text. Includes resources on computing topics, including: Artificial intelligence, Computer games, Computer graphics, Computer networks, Computer programming, Computer security, Computer systems, Database management, Electronic data processing, Hardware, Information science and information theory, and Software.

To Access:
1) Visit https://www.safaribooksonline.com/library/view/temporary-access/?orpq
2) Under 'Select Your Institution,' choose 'Not Listed? Click here.'
3) Under 'Academic email,' enter your westga email address. You will be prompted to enter your UWG email address only, which is the method of authentication this resource requires. You may receive an email from O'Reilly to create an account, but you DO NOT have to create an account. There are benefits to creating an account (saved searches, reading lists, etc.), but again, it's not required. You can simply enter your email address each time you access this resource.
NOTE: If you log out and do not clear your browser history, then attempt to go back to O'Reilly, a login screen asking for your username and password will be displayed to you. You must clear your browser's history before accessing this resource if you want to authenticate with just your email domain (no password or personal account).

Computers & Applied Sciences Complete is a full-text database covering computing, technology, and engineering disciplines. It provides access to 498 active full-text journals.

Contains more than 830 full-text journals covering relevant aspects of the scientific and technical community. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 1740 journals. Topics include aeronautics, astrophysics, biology, chemistry, computer technology, geology, aviation, physics, archaeology, marine sciences, and materials science. Abstracting and indexing 1900 to present, full text 1911 to present.

Scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. Indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings,

Provides access to full-text journals across a wide range of subject areas with access to over 2600 publications.