LibGuides: Government Information: Legislative Branch (Congress)

Websites and Online Resources

Congressional Publications
Provides the full text of selected publications in non-PDF format, in some cases dating back 30 years or more. Includes abstracts and indexing for congressional publications, and legislative histories. It also includes member biographies, committee assignments, voting records, and financial data; and the full text of key regulatory and statutory resources.
Congressional Research Service Reports
Provides searchable access to the full-text CRS reports. Created by experts, the reports present a legislative perspective on topics such as agriculture policy, counterterrorism operations, banking regulation, veterans issues and much more.

Congressional Record (1994-present): Official record of proceedings and debates in the U.S. Congress.
Statutes at Large (1951-2011): Permanent collection of all laws and resolutions enacted during each session of Congress.
U.S. Code (1994-2015): Official codification of U.S. Law, published every six years, with cumulative supplements published annually.
U.S. Congress Conference Reports: Contains the full text of conference reports from current and past Congressional sessions.
Congressional Directory: Includes current members of the Senate and House, room and telephone numbers, and committee assignments.
Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress: Search for biographies of Senators and Representatives
Congress.gov: Contains text of bills from current and previous Congresses. Also has vote information, legislative histories, the Congressional Record, and more.
United States Senate: The official website of the U.S. Senate includes information on members, committees, and more.
United States House: The official House website contains information about Representatives, committees, text of the U.S. Code and slip laws.
Virtual Reference Desk of the U.S. Senate: Virtual Reference Desk of the U.S. Senate