This page contains a curated list of databases selected by the Nursing Librarian to be most relevant to your studies. A complete list of the databases to which you have access as a UWG student may be found here. For help choosing a database or conducting search, contact the Nursing Librarian Jean Cook.
As a Nursing Education Doctoral student, we recommend starting with the following databases. Each area begins with the preeminent database in that field and offers several other suggestions. Remember that each database contains different journals so search several for your research.
Nursing Central
Covers all aspects of education and educational research and provides access to education-related resource such as conference proceedings and selected presentations; Congressional hearings and reports; reports on federal/state standards, testing, and regulations.
Excellent full text coverage of a wide variety of education and related topics. Covers not only the literature on primary, secondary, and higher education but also special education, home schooling, adult education, and hundreds of similar themes.
Full-text coverage from top psychology and related publications, this database meets the needs of both students and mental-health professionals.
A comprehensive business database covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, and competitive and product information. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
A scholarly business database that provides full-text access to many peer-reviewed business related journals, including disciplines such as marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics. It provides detailed company information for some of the world’s largest public and private companies ss well as conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
Campus Research provides access to news, business, and law-related information through and easy to use interface. Campus Research includes over 4,300 news sources such as, newspapers, trade, business and professional publications, newswires, broadcast transcripts, foreign language publications and company information. The legal databases feature federal and state case law, statutes and administrative rules and regulations as well as law reviews and journals.
A multidisciplinary scholarly database offering full-text coverage of information in many disciplines. This is an excellent database to begin research and find journal articles and other sources for most topics.
Dissertations
Many dissertations are listed in the subject databases listed above such as CINAHL and Proquest Nursing. Search by topic or name and then choose Dissertations on the left side menu of the results. Dissertations can also be requested for free using the ILLiad system.
Offering complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses' Association, CINAHL covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and allied health disciplines going back to 1981. This database offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters.
Citation Managers
Online citation managers are used for storing, sharing, organizing, and citing sources from the databases and other research areas. We recommend free, well supported services like Zotero and Mendeley.
Journal Search
The Journals button tells you which journals are in which databases. For instance, if you were searching for Nursing Education Perspectives, simply type the name into the search box under the Journals button. A listing of databases that index the journal will be displayed, along with coverage dates and also any embargo information. You will need your myUWG username and password to access them from off campus.
